Thursday, April 30, 2009

Ten Facts

1. Vestiphobia is the fear of clothing. (err..so if ur scared of clothes, then what? Go naked?What if its winter??!)
2. Anemophobia is the fear of wind. (no comments)
3. The sun loses close to a billion kilograms of weight every second.
4. Cats hate lemon. (Worth a try)
5. A snail can sleep for three years.
6. Farmers in England are required by law to provide their pigs with toys.
7. An ant can lift ten times its own weight.
8. A queen bee only uses her stringer to sting another queen bee.
9. In the Carribean, there are oysters that can climb trees.
10. An ostrich's eye is bigger than its brain.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Pamukkale

This has been one of my must-go places. One of my top-listed.

Pleaaase pleaaase take me there!

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Motivation

The Biggest Loser is very very motivating. Full of enthusiasm.

Much to learn from that.

Monday, April 27, 2009

Outback

Going to the outback = an awesome experience!
Adding up with the ups and downs during the drive - I could never forget.

Some facts of Uluru.
It is one of Australia's most recognisable natural icons. The world-renowned sandstone formation stands 348 m (1,142 ft) high (863 m/2,831 ft above sea level) with most of its bulk below the ground, and measures 9.4 km (5.8 mi) in circumference. Both Uluru and Kata Tjuta have great cultural significance for the AŠĻČangu Traditional landowners, who lead walking tours to inform visitors about the local flora and fauna, bush foods and the Aboriginal dreamtime stories of the area.

Uluru is notable for appearing to change colour as the different light strikes it at different times of the day and year, with sunset a particularly remarkable sight when it briefly glows red. Although rainfall is uncommon in this semiarid area, during wet periods the rock acquires a silvery-grey colour, with streaks of black algae forming on the areas that serve as channels for water flow.
Amazing! Totally amazing.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Picking Up

One thing's for now:
I'm picking up on language.

;P

Will be away till the weekend. Off to NT - a roadtrip.

;)

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Don't Waste Food

A sign posted on the wall of an Army mess hall read:
"Don't Waste Food -- Food Will Win the War."
Beneath these words someone had scrawled: "That's fine, but how do we get the enemy to eat here?"

Monday, April 20, 2009

My Thing

I've never felt to exasperate someone as before.
Haha~~!!

(It's my thing)

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Jaywalking?

I heard about ppl getting tickets when jaywalking.

I don't deny that i sometimes do jaywalk.

But today i just saw someone getting a ticket right in front of my eyes!!
So need to be extra careful next time. pffftttt!

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Friday, April 17, 2009

Alone

Being all alone doesn't mean you're completely alone.

You'll always be accompanied...

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Snail Life

by Paulo Veiga.

Superb!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Nothing

You wanna talk about nothing?

Lets talk about nothing.

(Adapted from House)

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

The Son's Teacher

A guy goes to the supermarket and notices an attractive woman waving at him.

She says hello. He's rather taken back because he can't place where he knows her from.
So he says, "Do you know me?"

To which she replies, "I think you're the father of one of my kids."

Now his mind travels back to the only time he has ever been unfaithful to his wife and says, "My God, are you the stripper from my bachelor party that I made love to on the pool table with all my buddies watching while your partner whipped my butt with wet celery???"

She looks into his eyes and says calmly, "No, I'm your son's teacher."

Monday, April 13, 2009

Grateful

One lesson I learnt today:

"Be grateful of what you have"

(I always take this for granted)

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Awe-ness

I know its been a while. But I'm still in awe.

Hugh's 'thang'.

Saturday, April 11, 2009

It Would be Nice

to have these (or probly lookalikes) ....

Friday, April 10, 2009

When Its a Public Holiday

I went to uni. It was empty - which I quite like because it would be sooo quiet.
It was quite a dull day for me as I still need to work on my necessary chores of schoolwork and I had borrowed wrong books from the lib! Sheeesh!!

But photos from Hieu I received tonight, Ian's comments on pebblepad and some nasi goreng kampung made my day.

:)

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Break

Its Easter break...

but I'm not.

;/

Happy holidays ppl!
xoxo

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Among My Favs

This might be lame.

But i love:
This.
This
and this.

;)

Monday, April 6, 2009

Outdated

Being a bit outdated is okay.

A bit. Justtt a mere bit.
Yup only a little.
Yup..that little. Just that little bit.
Not more. Only that small bit.

;)

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Standard Time

Right. Again change of time - but this time to the Standard time.
Dayligt saving is over which means the change of either day or night with regards to your daily routine.

Oooohhh you feel like time is now too slow - but in a good way.
The fact that you're now yawning and supposed to get ready for bed, but looking at the time it tells you that its still wayyy to early (good sign).
The fact that nightime now falls earlier (also a good sign. I guess)

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Google

Angry residents of an English village blocked the driver of a Google Street View car who was filming the neighbourhood, saying they feared he would encourage burglaries, a report said.

So much for publicity and privacy...

:D

Friday, April 3, 2009

Productivity

I'm proud to say that today was just a little bit more productive than the previous days. Apart from that, I had managed to refrain myself in stepping into the shops on Rundle on my way back home just to have a look what's in store. No one would know if I would end up on draining my purse. (Yeah, not even myself. I wouldn't know).

Tonight we were on skype. Mom and I.
I'm caught with a cold and Mom told me to take care of myself.
I told my bro (who'll always be nagging behind Mom whenever we're on Skype) that i was having a cold..and as expected, he wouldn't care less!ha ha.
Yeah, i had to talk to him too since he was there.

I just hope that the coming days or I hope the whole week would be just as productive.

Thank you and Goodnight.

Thursday, April 2, 2009

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

I'm Actually Going

I've bought tickets. Tickets back home!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
yaaaaayyyy!!!
I can't wait to be home in winter!

I'm already imagining the food. About where I'm gna have them.
I'm never gna cook. That's for sure! Oh any new good ideas on where to eat?

Apart from food, i've somewhat already planned on where I'm gna go during my holiday back home.Well, travelling Asia would be top of my list. But I guess being home for only a while would be a time constraint to actually be going to most of the places.Oh..i need to be picky.Really picky for now.Then after studies done, I'll do it slowly, bit by bit (needs companion and real planning tho~).

Other than that, no other plans.Yeah, meeting the family for sure, obviously.I wouldn't have to put that in here. :)












Tadaaaa! Its April Fools`.
To those who actually bought that, i thank you.
I would forever wish i'll be home in winter!ha ha.